Sundance 2018 Jury Includes Jada Pinkett Smith, RuPaul Charles, and Co-Stars from ‘The Shape of Water’

http://www.indiewire.com/2018/01/sundance-2018-jury-jada-pinkett-smith-rupaul-charles-the-shape-of-water-1201917955/

A cartoonist, a Scottish alt-rocker, a trio of Oscar winners, and the world’s most famous drag queen are among the two-dozen jurors headed to the Sundance Film Festival later this week. The chosen cinephiles will comprise seven juries and award 28 prizes to their favorite entries. Actor Jason Mantzoukas — already scheduled to be in Park City with his comedy, “The Long Dumb Road” — will host the award ceremony on Saturday, January 27, the penultimate day of the festival. Last year’s winners included “Icarus,” “Ingrid Goes West,” and “I Don’t Feel At Home in this World Anymore.”

Find out more about the 2018 jury members below, thanks to Sundance.

U.S. Documentary Jury (Barbara Chai, Simon Chinn, Chaz Ebert, Ezra Edelman, and Matt Holzman)

Barbara Chai is head of arts and culture coverage at Dow Jones Media Group, a suite of publications including Barron’s, Penta, MarketWatch and the U.K.’s Financial News. She is also the editor of MarketWatch Entertainment. She was previously a longtime arts and news editor at The Wall Street Journal and was the managing editor of Speakeasy, the WSJ’s pop culture and entertainment site. In 2012, Chai traveled to Dharamsala, India, to blog about Buddhism and conduct the first of two video interviews with the Dalai Lama. She has lived and worked overseas for a decade, in Brussels and Hong Kong as an international news editor, and in Taiwan as a volunteer English teacher. Chai received her M.F.A. in fiction and poetry from Hollins University, where she also taught undergraduate creative writing as a fellow.

Simon Chinn conceived and produced Man on Wire, which won the World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize and Audience Award at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival and went on to win an Academy Award and 40 other international awards. He followed that up with a string of award-winning feature documentaries including The Imposter, Project Nim, and Searching for Sugar Man, which also won an Academy Award and two prizes at the Sundance Film Festival. In 2014 Simon launched Lightbox with his LA-based cousin, Jonathan Chinn. Focused on producing high-end nonfiction for multiple platforms, Lightbox has produced major projects for big and small screen alike, including LA 92 for National Geographic and the only authorized documentary about Whitney Houston, directed by Kevin Macdonald, which will be released theatrically around the world in 2018.

Chaz Ebert is the CEO of the movie review site RogerEbert.com, heads the TV and movie production company Ebert Productions LLC, and is the co-founder of Ebertfest (Roger Ebert’s Film Festival), now entering its 20th year. As president of the Roger and Chaz Ebert Foundation, her civic interests include endowing programs to help break the glass ceiling for women and people of color, providing education and arts for women, children, and families, and encouraging empathy, kindness, compassion, and forgiveness. Through these programs she also supports emerging writers, filmmakers, and technologists at various film festivals and universities.

Ebert’s affiliation with Sundance Institute includes supporting a program for Ebert Fellowship recipients at the Sundance Film Festival and participating as a creative investor in both the Catalyst Forum and Catalyst Women. She has also provided grants to many documentary films, among them Radical Grace, Strong Island, and They Call Us Monsters.

Ezra Edelman is an award-winning filmmaker. He directed O.J.: Made in America, which won the 2016 Academy Award for best documentary feature and is the third film Edelman has made for ESPN’s acclaimed 30 for 30 documentary series. Edelman has also produced and directed three films for HBO, including the Peabody Award–winning Magic & Bird: A Courtship of Rivals and the Emmy-winning Brooklyn Dodgers: The Ghosts of Flatbush. In 2013, Edelman co-produced the Academy Award–nominated documentary Cutie and the Boxer.

A native of Washington, DC, Edelman graduated from Yale University and currently lives in Brooklyn.

Matt Holzman is host and producer of The Document, a new mash-up of radio and documentaries from NPR’s Southern California flagship station, KCRW. A veteran public radio producer and reporter for film, culture, and the arts, Holzman previously created The Business, KCRW’s weekly radio show about the entertainment industry, and has appeared regularly on PRI’s Studio 360 and The World. On his new program, Holzman works with documentary filmmakers to tell riveting stories—with no pictures. Holzman is also the creator and host of KCRW’s documentary screening series.

U.S. Dramatic Jury (Rachel Morrison, A.S.C., Jada Pinkett Smith, Octavia Spencer, Michael Stuhlbarg, and Joe Swanberg)

Cinematographer Rachel Morrison has emerged as a refreshing talent in contemporary cinema. She has shot several features that have played at the Sundance Film Festival in recent years, including Fruitvale Station (which won both the U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize and Audience Award); indie breakout Dope; What Happened, Miss Simone? (an Academy Award nominee for best documentary feature); and most recently, the period drama Mudbound. Morrison has a background in photojournalism and completed a master’s degree in cinematography at the American Film Institute. She has also been nominated for two Emmys and received the Kodak Vision Award. Morrison’s next film, Black Panther, reunited her with Fruitvale Station director Ryan Coogler and made her the first woman to be director of photography on a blockbuster superhero film.

Jada Pinkett Smith was born in Baltimore and has starred in many successful films. Her most recent film, Girls Trip, became the first film that starred and was produced, directed, and written by African Americans to break $100 million at the U.S. box office. Smith has also produced several films, including The Secret Life of Bees, The Karate Kid, and Free Angela and All Political Prisoners. Other films she has starred in include The Matrix Reloaded, The Matrix Revolutions, and The Nutty Professor, as well as voicing Gloria in the Madagascar films. The Will and Jada Smith Foundation launched Careers in Entertainment—an initiative to help underrepresented voices enter the entertainment industry—in 2016, and then in 2017 the Foundation partnered with Sundance Institute to support diverse independent filmmakers through the Screenwriters Intensive.

As a veteran character actress and one of Hollywood’s most sought-after talents, Octavia Spencer has become a familiar fixture on both television and the silver screen. Her critically acclaimed performance as Minny in the DreamWorks film The Help won her an Academy Award, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and a Critics’ Choice Award, among numerous other accolades. Earlier this year, Spencer portrayed real-life mathematician Dorothy Vaughan in the Academy Award-nominated drama Hidden Figures, for which she also received her second individual Academy Award nomination. She can currently be seen in Guillermo del Toro’s fantasy drama, The Shape of Water, which won the coveted Golden Lion Award at this year’s Venice Film Festival and has since been awarded a wide range of accolades including individual Golden Globe and BAFTA nominations for Spencer.

Michael Stuhlbarg can currently be seen in Luca Guadagnino’s Call Me By Your Name, Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water, and Steven Spielberg’s The Post. His other film credits include Doctor Strange, Arrival, Miles Ahead, Trumbo, Lincoln, Hugo, and A Serious Man, the latter of which earned him a Golden Globe nomination.
Stuhlbarg received his BFA from The Juilliard School; he also studied at UCLA, the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, the British American Drama Academy, Balliol College and Keble College (both of the University of Oxford), and with Marcel Marceau. Stuhlbarg is also known for his acting on the stage, having worked numerous times with Shakespeare in the Park and earning a Tony nomination for his performance in Martin McDonagh’s The Pillowman.

Joe Swanberg has directed several films, including Drinking Buddies, Happy Christmas, and Win It All. He contributed to the anthology horror film V/H/S and has acted in Adam Wingard’s You’re Next, Ti West’s The Sacrament, and Annie Clark’s segment of XX. He is the creator of the Netflix original series Easy, which he produces, writes, and directs, and his directing work in television includes episodes of HBO’s Looking and Netflix’s Love. In addition to his own work, Swanberg finances and produces films through his Forager Films production company, including Alex Ross Perry’s Queen of Earth and Golden Exits, Zach Clark’s Little Sister, and Dustin Guy Defa’s Person to Person. Swanberg works in Chicago, where he lives with his wife—filmmaker Kris Swanberg—and their two children.

World Cinema Dramatic Jury (Hanaa Issa, Ruben Östlund, and Michael J. Werner)

Hanaa Issa has held several senior responsibilities through the founding and establishment of the Doha Film Institute in Qatar. Currently, as director of strategy and development, she oversees initiatives for film funding, training, and development, as well as the institute’s programming, and she ensures that DFI’s core programs deliver on their mission of nurturing and strengthening local and regional film industries. Some of the films supported by the institute include the Academy Award nominees Timbuktu (by Abderrahmane Sissako) and Mustang (by Deniz Gamze Ergüven), Loving Vincent (by Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman), and the Academy Award–winning The Salesman (by Asghar Farhadi). Issa is also the deputy director of Qumra, DFI’s annual industry event that provides mentorship, hands-on development, and international market access to emerging filmmakers from around the world.

As an avid skier, Ruben Östlund directed ski films for five years, solidifying his taste for long sequence shots. In his mid 20s he went on to study film at the University of Gothenburg, where he developed his skill in constructing well-thought-out sequence shots, and this knowledge has continued to evolve through all his films. His works are best described as both humorous and accurate observations of human social behavior—film blended with sociology. His last four feature films have premiered at the Cannes Film Festival; Force Majeure won the Un Certain Regard Jury Prize in 2014, and his latest film, The Square, won the Palme d’Or, was distributed in over 75 territories, and became a box-office success. Östlund is also a professor of film at the University of Gothenburg in Sweden.

Michael J. Werner is an American-born, Hong Kong–based producer, strategic consultant, and producer’s representative. He has been credited as a producer or executive producer on nearly 30 high-profile independent films, including Wong Kar-wai’s The Grandmaster, Tran Anh Hung’s Norwegian Wood, Kiyoshi Kurosawa’s Tokyo Sonata, John Cameron Mitchell’s Shortbus and How to Talk to Girls at Parties, and Gregg Araki’s Mysterious Skin. Werner was a partner in the pioneering foreign-sales company Fortissimo Films. He has served as a consultant or advisor to numerous industry and festival events in Asia, including the Hong Kong’s HAF, the Asian Film Awards, Screen Singapore, the Busan International Film Festival, and the International Film Festival and Awards of Macao. He most recently was a consultant to Fox International Productions and was an executive producer on 212 Warriors, their new Indonesian-language co-production. Currently he is producing a new film (Suk Suk) from Hong Kong director Ray Yeung.


Read More »

VES Awards Nominations: ‘Blade Runner 2049’ and ‘War for the Planet of the Apes’ Are Top Film Contenders

http://www.indiewire.com/2018/01/es-visual-effects-awards-nominations-blade-runner-2049-war-for-the-planet-of-the-apes-1201917561/

Announcing the nominees for their 16th annual VES Awards, the Visual Effects Society brought welcome news for Denis Villeneuve’s “Blade Runner 2049” and Matt Reeves’s “War for the Planet of the Apes,” each up for seven statuettes. “Despicable Me 3” is the most-nominated animated film of the year (5), while the most-honored title overall is “Game of Thrones” (11).

The 21-year-old organization consists of 3,400-plus members in 35 nations. Each year, it recognizes visual effects innovators in film, animation, television, commercials, and video games.

In 2017, Disney’s “The Jungle Book” remake claimed five VES trophies, more than any other feature (nominations leader “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” was shutout). It’s director-producer, Jon Favreau, will receive this year’s Lifetime Achievement Award; Weta Digital director and four-time Oscar winner Joe Letteri will accept the Georges Méliès Award, named for the late French illusionist and filmmaker. Letteri is also a nominee this year for his work on “War for the Planet of the Apes.”

Returning host Patton Oswalt will preside over the ceremony’s 24 categories at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Tuesday, February 13. Read the full list of nominees below.

Read More: VES Awards: ‘The Jungle Book’ and ‘Kubo and the Two Strings’ Win Top VFX Prizes

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

“Blade Runner 2049” (John Nelson, Karen Murphy Mundell, Paul Lambert, Richard Hoover, and Gerd Nefzer)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2” (Christopher Townsend, Damien Carr, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, and Dan Sudick)

“Kong: Skull Island” (Jeff White, Tom Peitzman, Stephen Rosenbaum, Scott Benza, and Michael Meinardus)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Ben Morris, Tim Keene, Eddie Pasquarello, Daniel Seddon, and Chris Corbould)

“War for the Planet of the Apes” (Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, and Joel Whist)

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

“Darkest Hour” (Stephane Naze, Warwick Hewitt, Guillaume Terrien, and Benjamin Magana)

“Downsizing” (James E. Price, Susan MacLeod, Lindy De Quattro, and Stéphane Nazé)

“Dunkirk” (Andrew Jackson, Mike Chambers, Andrew Lockley, Alison Wortman, and Scott Fisher)

“Mother!” (Dan Schrecker, Colleen Bachman, Ben Snow, Wayne Billheimer, and Peter Chesney)

“Only the Brave” (Eric Barba, Dione Wood, Matthew Lane, Georg Kaltenbrunner, and Michael Meinardus)

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

“Captain Underpants” (David Soren, Mark Swift, Mirielle Soria, and David Dulac)

“Cars 3” (Brian Fee, Kevin Reher, Michael Fong, and Jon Reisch)

“Coco” (Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson, David Ryu, and Michael K. O’Brien)

“Despicable Me 3” (Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri, Kyle Balda, and Eric Guillon)

“The LEGO Batman Movie” (Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Grant Freckelton, and Damien Gray)

“The LEGO Ninjago Movie” (Gregory Jowle, Fiona Chilton, Miles Green, and Kim Taylor)

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.; Orientation Part 1

Mark Kolpack

Sabrina Arnold

David Rey

Kevin Yuille

Gary D’Amico

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Chris Baird

David Ramos

Sam Conway

Legion; Chapter 1

John Ross

Eddie Bonin

Sebastien Bergeron

Lionel Lim

Paul Benjamin

Star Trek: Discovery; The Vulcan Hello

Jason Michael Zimmerman

Aleksandra Kochoska

Ante Dekovic

Mahmoud Rahnama

Stranger Things 2; The Gate

Paul Graff

Christina Graff

Seth Hill

Joel Sevilla

Caius the Man

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Black Sails; XXIX

Erik Henry

Terron Pratt

Yafei Wu

David Wahlberg

Paul Dimmer

Fear The Walking Dead; Sleigh Ride

Peter Crosman

Denise Gayle

Philip Nussbaumer

Martin Pelletier

Frank Ludica

Mr. Robot; eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00

Ariel Altman

Lauren Montuori

John Miller

Luciano DiGeronimo

Outlander; Eye of the Storm

Richard Briscoe

Elicia Bessette

Aladino Debert

Filip Orrby

Doug Hardy

Taboo; Pilot

Henry Badgett

Tracy McCreary

Nic Birmingham

Simon Rowe

Colin Gorry

Vikings; On the Eve

Dominic Remane

Mike Borrett

Ovidiu Cinazan

Paul Wishart

Paul Byrne

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Assassin’s Creed Origins

Raphael Lacoste

Patrick Limoges

Jean-Sebastien Guay

Ulrich Haar

Call of Duty: WWII

Joe Salud

Atsushi Seo

Danny Chan

Jeremy Kendall

Fortnite; A Hard Day’s Night

Michael Clausen

Gavin Moran

Brian Brecht

Andrew Harris

Sonaria

Scot Stafford

Camille Cellucci

Kevin Dart

Theresa Latzko

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy

Shaun Escayg

Tate Mosesian

Eben Cook

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Beyond Good and Evil 2

Leon Berelle

Maxime Luère

Dominique Boidin

Remi Kozyra

Kia Niro; Hero’s Journey

Robert Sethi

Anastasia von Rahl

Tom Graham

Chris Knight

Dave Peterson

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle

Simon French

Josh King

Alexia Paterson

Leonardo Costa

Monster; Opportunity Roars

Ruben Vandebroek

Clairellen Wallin

Kevin Ives

Kyle Cody

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich

Diarmid Harrison-Murray

Tomek Zietkiewicz

Amir Bazazi

Martino Madeddu

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Avatar: Flight of Passage

Richard Baneham

Amy Jupiter

David Lester

Thrain Shadbolt

Corona; Paraiso Secreto

Adam Grint

Jarrad Vladich

Roberto Costas Fernández

Ed Thomas

Felipe Linares

Guardians of the Galaxy; Mission: BREAKOUT!

Jason Bayever

Amy Jupiter

Mike Bain

Alexander Thomas

National Geographic Encounter: Ocean Odyssey

Thilo Ewers

John Owens

Gioele Cresce

Mariusz Wesierski

Nemo and Friends SeaRider

Anthony Apodaca

Kathy Janus

Brandon Benepe

Nick Lucas

Rick Rothschild

Star Wars: Secrets of the Empire

Ben Snow

Judah Graham

Ian Bowie

Curtis Hickman

David Layne

 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049; Rachael

Axel Akkeson

Stefano Carta

Wesley Chandler

Ian Cooke-Grimes

Kong: Skull Island; Kong

Jakub Pistecky

Chris Havreberg

Karin Cooper

Kris Costa

War for the Planet of the Apes; Bad Ape

Eteuati Tema

Aidan Martin

Florian Fernandez

Mathias Larserud

War for the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

Dennis Yoo

Ludovic Chailloleau

Douglas McHale

Tim Forbes

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

Coco; Hèctor

Emron Grover

Jonathan Hoffman

Michael Honsel

Guilherme Sauerbronn Jacinto

Despicable Me 3; Bratt

Eric Guillon

Bruno Dequier

Julien Soret

Benjamin Fournet

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garma Mecha Man

Arthur Terzis

Wei He

Jean-Marc Ariu

Gibson Radsavanh

The Boss Baby; Boss Baby

Alec Baldwin

Carlos Puertolas

Rani Naamani

Joe Moshier

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Garmadon

Matthew Everitt

Christian So

Loic Miermont

Fiona Darwin

 

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Black Mirror: Metalhead

Steven Godfrey

Stafford Lawrence

Andrew Robertson

Lestyn Roberts

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Zombie Polar Bear

Paul Story

Todd Labonte

Matthew Muntean

Nicholas Wilson

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch; Drogon Meets Jon

Jonathan Symmonds

Thomas Kutschera

Philipp Winterstein

Andreas Krieg

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Drogon Loot Train Attack

Murray Stevenson

Jason Snyman

Jenn Taylor

Florian Friedmann

 

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

Beyond Good and Evil 2; Zhou Yuzhu

Dominique Boidin

Maxime Luère

Leon Berelle

Remi Kozyra

Mercedes Benz; King of the Jungle

Steve Townrow

Joseph Kane

Greg Martin

Gabriela Ruch Salmeron

Netto; The Easter Surprise; Bunny

Alberto Lara

Jorge Montiel

Anotine Mariez

Jon Wood

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich

David Bryan

Maximilian Mallmann

Tim Van Hussen

Brendan Fagan

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049; Los Angeles

Chris McLaughlin

Rhys Salcombe

Seungjin Woo

Francesco Dell’Anna

Blade Runner 2049; Trash Mesa

Didier Muanza

Thomas Gillet

Guillaume Mainville

Sylvain Lorgeau

Blade Runner 2049; Vegas

Eric Noel

Arnaud Saibron

Adam Goldstein

Pascal Clement

War for the Planet of the Apes; Hidden Fortress

Greg Notzelman

James Shaw

Jay Renner

Gak Gyu Choi

War for the Planet of the Apes; Prison Camp

Phillip Leonhardt

Paul Harris

Jeremy Fort

Thomas Lo

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Cars 3; Abandoned Racetrack

Marlena Fecho

Thidaratana Annee Jonjai

Jose L. Ramos Serrano

Frank Tai

Coco; City of the Dead

Michael Frederickson

Jamie Hecker

Jonathan Pytko

Dave Strick

Despicable Me 3; Hollywood Destruction

Axelle De Cooman

Pierre Lopes

Milo Riccarand

Nicolas Brack

The LEGO Ninjago Movie; Ninjago City

Kim Taylor

Angela Ensele

Felicity Coonan

Jean Pascal leBlanc

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Assassin’s Creed Origins; City of Memphis

Patrick Limoges

Jean-Sebastien Guay

Mikael Guaveia

Vincent Lombardo

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake

Daniel Villalba

Antonio Lado

José Luis Barreiro

Isaac de la Pompa

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch

Patrice Poissant

Deak Ferrand

Dominic Daigle

Gabriel Morin

Still Star-Crossed; City

Rafael Solórzano

Isaac de la Pompa

José Luis Barreiro

Óscar Perea

Stranger Things 2; The Gate

Saul Galbiati

Michael Maher

Seth Cobb

Kate McFadden

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Beauty and the Beast; Be Our Guest

Shannon Justison

Casey Schatz

Neil Weatherley

Claire Michaud

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2; Groot Dance/Opening Fight

James Baker

Steven Lo

Alvise Avati

Robert Stipp

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Crait Surface Battle

Cameron Nielsen

Albert Cheng

John Levin

Johanes Kurnia

Thor: Ragnarok; Valkyrie’s Flashback

Hubert Maston

Arthur Moody

Adam Paschke

Casey Schatz

 

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Headquarters

Alex Funke

Steven Saunders

Joaquin Loyzaga

Chris Menges

Despicable Me 3; Dru’s Car

Eric Guillon

François-Xavier Lepeintre

Guillaume Boudeville

Pierre Lopes

Life; The ISS

Tom Edwards

Chaitanya Kshirsagar

Satish Kuttan

Paresh Dodia

US Marines; Anthem; Monument

Tom Bardwell

Paul Liaw

Adam Dewhirst

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Kong: Skull Island

Florent Andorra

Alexis Hall

Raul Essig

Branko Grujcic

Only the Brave; Fire & Smoke

Georg Kaltenbrunner

Thomas Bevan

Philipp Zaufel

Himanshu Joshi

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Bombing Run

Peter Kyme

Miguel Perez Senent

Ahmed Gharraph

Billy Copley

Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Mega Destroyer Destruction

Mihai Cioroba

Ryoji Fujita

Jiyong Shin

Dan Finnegan

War for the Planet of the Apes

David Caeiro Cebrián

Johnathan Nixon

Chet Leavai

Gary Boyle

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Cars 3

Greg Gladstone

Stephen Marshall

Leon JeongWook Park

Tim Speltz

Coco

Kristopher Campbell

Stephen Gustafson

Dave Hale

Keith Klohn

Despicable Me 3

Bruno Chauffard

Frank Baradat

Milo Riccarand

Nicolas Brack

Ferdinand

Yaron Canetti

Allan Kadkoy

Danny Speck

Mark Adams

The Boss Baby

Mitul Patel

Gaurav Mathur

Venkatesh Kongathi

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake

Manuel Ramírez

Óscar Márquez

Pablo Hernández

David Gacituaga

Game of Thrones; The Dragon and the Wolf; Wall Destruction

Thomas Hullin

Dominik Kirouac

Sylvain Nouveau

Nathan Arbuckle

Heineken; The Trailblazers

Christian Bohm

Andreu Lucio Archs

Carsten Keller

Steve Oakley

Outlander; Eye of the Storm; Stormy Seas

Jason Mortimer

Navin Pinto

Greg Teegarden

Steve Ong

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Blade Runner 2049; LAPD Approach and Joy Holograms

Tristan Myles

Miles Lauridsen

Joel Delle-Vergin

Farhad Mohasseb

Kong: Skull Island

Nelson Sepulveda

Aaron Brown

Paolo Acri

Shawn Mason

Thor: Ragnarok; Bridge Battle

Gavin McKenzie

David Simpson

Owen Carroll

Mark Gostlow

War for the Planet of the Apes

Christoph Salzmann

Robin Hollander

Ben Morgan

Ben Warner

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; Beyond the Wall; Frozen Lake

Óscar Perea

Santiago Martos

David Esteve

Michael Crane

Game of Thrones; Eastwatch

Thomas Montminy Brodeur

Xavier Fourmond

Reuben Barkataki

Sébastien Raets

Game of Thrones; The Spoils of War; Loot Train Attack

Dom Hellier

Thijs Noij

Edwin Holdsworth

Giacomo Matteucci

Star Trek: Discovery

Phil Prates

Rex Alerta

John Dinh

Karen Cheng

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Destiny 2; New Legends Will Rise

Alex Unruh

Michael Ralla

Helgi Laxdal

Timothy Gutierrez

Nespresso; Comin’ Home

Matt Pascuzzi

Steve Drew

Martin Lazaro

Karch Koon

Samsung; Do What You Can’t; Ostrich

Michael Gregory

Andrew Roberts

Gustavo Bellon

Rashabh Ramesh Butani

Virgin Media; Delivering Awesome

Jonathan Westley

John Thornton

Milo Paterson

George Cressey

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Creature Pinup

Christian Leitner

Juliane Walther

Kiril Mirkov

Lisa Ecker

Hybrids

Florian Brauch

Romain Thirion

Matthieu Pujol

Kim Tailhades

Les Pionniers de l’Univers

Clementine Courbin

Matthieu Guevel

Jérôme Van Beneden

Anthony Rege

The Endless

Nicolas Lourme

Corentin Gravend

Edouard Calemard

Romaric Vivier

Sign Up: Stay on top of the latest breaking film and TV news! Sign up for our Email Newsletters here.


Read More »

Catherine Zeta-Jones Stands By Michael Douglas After Preemptive Sexual Harassment Denial: ‘There Was No Other Way’

http://www.indiewire.com/2018/01/catherine-zeta-jones-michael-douglas-sexual-harassment-1201917639/

Catherine Zeta-Jones is standing by husband Michael Douglas after he came forward to preemptively deny a sexual harassment claim set to be made against him. The actress told PEOPLE while promoting her upcoming Lifetime film “Cocaine Godmother” that “there was no other way” for Douglas to handle the situation.

“There was no other way than to be preemptive in a story that had to be watched. He did a statement. I think it’s very clear the way that he stands,” Zeta-Jones said. “I cannot elaborate on something that’s so very personal to him.”

Zeta-Jones made it clear she supports both her husband’s denial and the #MeToo anti-harassment movement at large: “My reaction was that as two people who have been in this business — him longer than me — was that we support ‘Me Too’ and the movement more than anybody, anybody — me as a woman, him as a man.”

In an interview with Deadline published January 10, Douglas noted that a sexual harassment claim was going to be made against him in the future. The actor said he received a message from his attorney that The Hollywood Reporter was interested in a story involving one of the actor’s former employees who alleges he sexually harassed her approximately 32 years ago. The woman alleges Douglas “spoke raunchily” to her and to his friends when she was around. She also claims Douglas masturbated in front of her.

“I had the choice of waiting for a story to come out, one that will clearly get picked up by other newspapers and magazines, and then I have to sit there and try to defend myself. Or, try to share with the public, a little ahead of the story, my thoughts and concerns,” Douglas said about his decision to come forward before the allegations were made publicly.

Douglas apologized to the woman if he used “coarse language” in front of her, but he denied ever masturbating in front of her. The actor said this accusation is a “complete lie” and that there is “no truth to it whatsoever.” He also expressed concerns over the fact that an allegation could harm the future of his career.


Read More »

Oscars 2018 Comes Down to What Male Voters Are Thinking in the Year of #TimesUp

http://www.indiewire.com/2018/01/oscars-2018-dunkirk-lady-bird-shape-of-water-get-out-three-billboards-male-voters-1201917415/

There is no monolithic pool of Oscar voters. There are more of them than there used to be, 7,258 to be exact — with about 1,500 younger, more diverse and international Academy members added over the past two years following #OscarSoWhite.

But this year, as balloting ended Friday and PriceWaterhouseCooper tabulates the votes ahead of the January 23 Oscar nominations, what exactly are we expecting?

As usual, the critics groups, Golden Globes, BAFTA, and Guild nominations leave a trail of clues to where the race is heading. Upcoming PGA (January 20) and SAG (January 21) winners will add more clarity to the Best Picture race.

As always, the zeitgeist is the emotional factor that leaves statistics in the dust. “Moonlight,” “Spotlight,” and “12 Years a Slave” weren’t big-budget Best Picture shoo-ins. Just enough individual Academy members wanted those films to represent Hollywood in front of the entire world. The recent election of Donald Trump had much to do with why the Academy voted “Moonlight” Best Picture over lighthearted musical “La La Land” (which, lest we forget, did win six Oscars including Actress and Director).

Mudbound

Mary J. Blige and director Dee Rees shooting “Mudbound.”

Steve Dietl / Netflix

And this year, the #metoo and #timesup movements could push the Academy to lean into women with revenge drama “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” and Frances McDormand, relationship drama “Lady Bird” with writer-director Greta Gerwig and actresses Soairse Ronan and Laurie Metcalf, Dee Rees’ World War II family saga “Mudbound” with cinematographer Rachel Morrison and actress/songster Mary J. Blige, or true sports story “I, Tonya” starring Margot Robbie and Allison Janney.

But many Hollywood men are reeling from the whip-fast changes roiling the entertainment industry, as one man after another is called out — and often thrown out — for being accused of bad behavior. While women are activated and thrilled with long-overdue progress and a sense of shared community, male industry players are hanging back, not publicly saying much beyond the appropriate thing. Behind the scenes, they are saying things like, “The women who speak out will never work again,” or “This is a witch hunt,” or “This feels like the McCarthy era.” The pendulum is swinging.

Dunkirk

Courtesy of Warner bRos. Picture

Of course, there is sympathy for women who have been badly treated, and a universal disgust at the egregious behavior of say, Harvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, and Matt Lauer. But men are freaked by movies going down in flames, being pulled off the internet, careers ending. It could happen to them.

Again, there’s no way of knowing how these feelings will manifest themselves. Women make up about 28 percent of Academy voters. The Academy is still dominated by the steak eaters — the older white males who love “The Revenant,” “Hacksaw Ridge,” “American Sniper,” and “Mad Max: Fury Road.” They could rally behind Jordan Peele’s brilliant racial satire “Get Out,” which has also been making noise this season, and could mark the message Academy voters want to send this year. Or Christopher Nolan’s cinematic tour-de-force “Dunkirk.”


Read More »